Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy is important to us. Here at Tracy-Johnson.co.uk we have a few underpinning principles when it comes to the information we collect about you

 

  • We are thoughtful about the personal information we ask you to provide and the personal information that we collect about you through the operation of our services.
  • We store personal information for only as long as we have a reason to keep it.
  • We aim to make it as simple as possible for you to control what information we store about you.
  • We aim for full transparency on how we gather, use, and share your personal information

 

This Policy explains why and when we collect personal information from people who visit our website and use our services. How we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

 

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

 

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@tracy-johnson.co.uk or by writing to Tracy Johnson, 7 Station Road, Facit, Whitworth, Rochdale, OL12 8LJ

 

Who we are and what this Policy Covers

I offer Hypnotherapy, NLP and training & developmental opportunities to individuals, groups and organisations. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Throughout this statement, wherever we are referring to ‘us’, ‘we’ and ‘our’ we are referring to Tracy-Johnson.co.uk

 

The registered data controller is Tracy Johnson

Our email address is info@tracy-johnson.co.uk

Our postal address is : 7 Station Road Facit Whitworth Rochdale OL12 8LJ

 

 

This Privacy Policy covers the data we collect about you when

 

  • You enquire about and use our services
  • You attend our events and give feedback
  • You access our website, register, comment and book events

 

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk) we would request that in any such case you contact us in the first instance so we can resolve it for you.

 

The types of information we collect

 

The personal data we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. This also includes information you have given us through feedback.

 

Information such as notes from 1-1 sessions, consent forms through our Hypnotherapy/NLP sessions may also be collected throughout our interactions fulfilling our contract of service with you and meeting professional and legal obligations.

 

Personal data means any type of data that can identify you. It does not mean anonymised data such as website traffic analytics and anonymised feedback.

 

Roots2Reality does not collect any Sensitive data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. Any information you may choose to add via comments or through your profile on http://www.tracy-johnson.co.uk  is controlled by you.

 

We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

 

  • Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Personal Data may include details from notes made during our sessions together.
  • Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data may include your bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.
  • Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.
  • Profile Data may include your username and password, purchases or orders, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

 

How this information is used

 

We may use your information to:

 

  • process orders that you have submitted;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about up and coming trainings, products and services.
  • To personalise your user experience on our website
  • To monitor and analyse usage to improve our services and marketing strategies
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

 

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

 

Marketing Communication

 

You will only receive marketing communications from us if you have:

 

requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and indicated you wish to receive marketing materials.

 

  1. if you provided us with your details and ticked the box at the point of entry of your details for us to send you marketing communications; and

 

  1. in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

 

 

  1. We will never share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes. You can opt-out of marketing communications at any time and manage your preferences. You can do this by clicking the link at the bottom of the email or by contacting us at info@roots2realit.co.uk

 

For a more detailed list of how we use your data and why please see below.

 

 

Activity/Purpose

 

Type of Data

Lawful basis for processing

To register as a new customer or subscriber to our site

 

Identity, Contact, Transaction, Usage, Profile, Marketing & Communications

 

To fulfil our contract with you

 

If you have indicated you wish to receive marketing

To provide 1-1 Sessions

 

Identity, Personal, Contact, Financial, Transaction, Marketing & Communications

 

To fulfil our contract with you

 

If you have indicated you wish to receive marketing

To meet registration requirements

To book and attend a training course or event

 

Identity, Personal, Contact, Financial, Transaction, Usage Marketing & Communication

 

To fulfil our contract with you

 

If you have indicated you wish to receive marketing

To book and deliver creative media services

 

Identity, Personal, Contact, Financial, Usage, Transaction, Marketing & Communication

 

To fulfil our contract with you

 

If you have indicated you wish to receive marketing

 

To contact and communicate with you

 

Identity, Contact, Transaction, Usage Marketing & Communication

 

To fulfil our contract with you

 

To look after our interests as a business

If you have indicated you wish to receive marketing

To administer and protect our business and website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, maintenance, support and hosting of data

 

Identity, contact, technical, usage, Marketing & Communication

 

Necessary for our legitimate running of our business

 

If you have indicated you wish to receive marketing

To meet legal obligations

 

To use data analytics to improve our services, marketing and customer experiences

 

Technical, usage

 

To monitor and improve our services.
To make recommendations and suggestions of goods and services that might be of interest to you

 

Profile, contact, identity, usage, technical, Marketing & Communication

 

To develop our products and services

 

If you have indicated you wish to receive marketing

In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others to prevent fraud, report concerns relating to the immediate risk health and wellbeing of us, you or third parties)

 

Profile, Identity, Contact, Personal, Transaction, Financial  

To meet our legal requirements.

 

 

To run our business effectively.

 

How we collect this information

 

We may collect data about you through a variety of different methods, including:

 

  • Website– We collect data such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. We collect this data by using Cookies(please see below)

 

  • Direct contact or interactions – You may provide information by filling out forms on our website or communicating with us through post, phone, email or another form. This will include when you:

Order our products or services

Subscribe to our newsletters, publications or updates

Request information to be sent to you

Give us feedback

 

  • Third parties or publicly available sources– We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;

advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU.

 

On Our Website

 

We host a WordPress based website recommend you read their privacy policy here

https://en-gb.wordpress.org/about/privacy/

 

We also use the following plugins within our wordpress site. (Please check each page for more information about their own privacy policy.

 

Which in turn is hosted by 1and1.co.uk. You can view their privacy policy here

https://www.ionos.com/terms-gtc/fileadmin/pdf/terms-gtc/US/Privacy_policy/2018/2018_10_12_US_Privacy_Policy_DWE.pdf

Data information is record by google analytics in order for us to monitor and develop our products and services. You can view details of Google Analytics Privacy Policy here

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

 

Cookies

A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

 

We may send a cookie, which may be stored on your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of this website, to improve the website’s usability and for marketing purposes.

 

We may also use that information to recognise your computer when you visit our website, and to personalise our website for you.

 

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies, however please note that this may affect the function and accessibility of our website.

 

Most of the cookies that are set by accessing this site will be deleted from your browser upon leaving the site or clearing your browser history. For a full list of cookies being used on this site – please check your browser settings, where you can find out more.

 

CookieTypeDurationDescription

 

1-1 Sessions

 

In cases of 1-1 Hypnotherapy to comply with best practice and registration we may need to contact your GP for consent and out of professional courtesy. This will only be done with your consent and copies of the consent letters will be available to both parties.

 

We have professional membership and registration with the General Hypnotherapy Register and the Information commissioners office. We do not share any of your personal data with these organisations. They do inform us on our professional obligations with regards to personal details and data protection.

In some cases, we may be legally bound to disclose information to the appropriate 3rdparties in the cases of disclosure. Where we are concerned with the immediate health and well-being of either you or another third party, we are required to share information with the appropriate authorities.

 

 

 

How long we’ll keep your data

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research, marketing or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

Sharing of your data

 

We will never share your private information with any third parties for the purposes or marketing. We do however some data with third parties for the security and analytics of our website.

 

Data Security

 

All our hard records are stored in a secure lockable cabinet behind 2 closed doors.  Data collected through email enquiries, invoicing, training records and appointments is stored locally on our IT systems. Dropbox, Microsoft One drive and personal network drives, password protected.

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an un-authorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Your legal rights

 

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

 

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

 

You can see more about these rights at:

 

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at info@roots2reality.co.uk

 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Third party links

 

Our website contains links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites and do not have any control over them. For this reason, we encourage you to read the privacy policies for these other websites.

 

Policy amendments

 

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting an updated version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.